From the City of Bellaire:

As of 11:00 AM on February 21, 2021, the water provided by the City of Bellaire has passed testing requirements of the Texas Commission of Environmental Quality (TCEQ) and is safe for regular use, including consumption.  The results of the testing were provided to this City earlier today by a certified laboratory.  Additional information from the TCEQ about this matter can be found here Boil Water Notice Rescinded

The City of Bellaire purchases water from the City of Houston for use in our water system.  To achieve the requirements of the TCEQ tests, the City of Bellaire has shut off the Houston supply of water to our system.  This will remain until the City of Houston is able to lift their Boil Water notice.  Should you have any questions, please contact the City of Bellaire Public Works Department at (713) 662 -8170 or PW@Bellairetx.gov 

Please follow these suggested guidelines as you turn you begin to use the water:

– If you have turned off your water either at the shutoff valve or at the meter, make sure you turn it back on.

– Turn on both the hot and cold water at each faucet (including showers and bathtubs) to remove any air trapped in the lines. You should run the water for at least five minutes.

– If the water is cloudy or discolored, run water in the faucet until it is clear. Cloudy or discolored water is common due to the disturbance of the water lines.

– If you have a water dispenser in your refrigerator, run water through it until it is clear or change the filter.

– Ice cubes created by automatic ice dispensers should be emptied and run through a 24-hour cycle, discarding the ice to assure the icemaker water supply line has been cleared.

– Run your dishwasher empty for a full cycle.

– Discard any water used in humidifiers, CPAP machines, or any other electric devices that have a water reservoir and rinse the device with clean water.

– Flush every toilet.

– Change any in-line water filters you may have in your house.